18. - 20. March 2009
1st day:
Movie screening at Světozor followed by a reception
2nd day:
Congress Centre (South Hall)
09:30 – accreditation
10:00 – moderator – welcome speech
10:05 – welcome address by the Czech Minister of Culture - Václav Jehlička
10:15 – key note – Václav Žák – Chairman od the Council for Radio & TV Broadcasting
10:40 – speech contributions:
- Christa Prets – European Parliament
- Gregory Paulger – European Commission
- István Szabó – film director, Federation of European Film Directors
- Petra Žikovská – International Federation of the Phonographic Industry
12:00 – 12:30 – discussion
12:30 – 14:00 – lunch
Congress Centre (3 halls – South Hall, Conference Hall, Small Stage)
14:00 – 17:00 - workshops:
Raising awareness in relation to copyright – Facing piracy
– Presided by: Tomáš Dobřichovský, Markéta Prchalová - Czech Anti-piracy Union, Czech Republic, Christian Sommer – German Federation Against Copyright Theft (GVU), Germany, Nijole Janina Matuleviciene – Ministry of Culture, Lithuania, Wouter Rutten – NVPI, Netherlands, Liz Bales – Industry Trust, UK, Gonzalo Fernandéz Arceu – Telefonica, Spain, Jo Williams – Warner Bros, UK
Understanding of the specific type of the commercial communication – Product placement
– Presided by: Susanne Nikoltchev - European Audiovisual Observatory, Jean-Eric de Cockborne - European Commission, Ross Biggam - Association of Commercial Televisions, Milan Šmíd - Charles University, Cécile Despringre - Federation of European Film Directors, Alan Modot - Media Consulting Group, Lidia Lukes - Pinewood studios, Andris Mellakauls - National Broadcasting Council of Latvia
Good practices in media literacy – Getting inspired
– Presided by: Alexander Scheuer - Institut of European Media Law, Gabriel Maassen - Dutch Insitute for Filmeducation, Karel Strachota - One world, Jan Jirák - Charles University, Cecilia Boreson - Swedish Educational Broadcasting Company, Aviva Silver - European Commission, Ewan McIntosh - Channel 4, Henrik Bo Nielsen - Danish Film Institute
15:30 – 16:00 – coffee break
17:00 – end of workshops
19:00 – official dinner - Slovanský dům
3rd day:
Congress Centre (South Hall)
10:00 – 10:10 – moderator’s word
10:10 – 11:00 – reports from workshops (Zdeněk Sloboda, Jonathan Davis, Tomáš Dobřichovský)
11:00 – Media literacy perspectives;(Lord Puttnam - film producer and politician (UK Parliament), Patrick Verniers - Media Animation a Margaret Boribon - European Newspaper Publishers' Association)
11:40 – A final word by MEP Ruth Hieronymi
11:50 – Petra Smolíková – Director General, Ministry of Culture, CZ
12:00 – Farewell lunch